DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0615
DTC P0615:
Starter Cut Relay STRLD Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If DTC P0705 and/or P0706 in the A/T system are stored at the same time as DTC P0615, troubleshoot DTC P0705 and/or P0706 first, then recheck for DTC P0615.
- If DTC P16BD and/or P16BE are stored at the same time as DTC P0615, troubleshoot DTC P16BD and/or P16BE first, then recheck for DTC P0615.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to START (III), and hold it for 1 second or more.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0615 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, transmission range switch and the PCM.�
5. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Go to step 13.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check the No. 1 STRLD (7.5 A) fuse in auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 1.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the fuse, then go to step 28.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
10. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the auxiliary under-dash relay block A.
11. Connect starter cut relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A28 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 33.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A28) and starter cut relay 1, then go to step 27.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the auxiliary under-dash relay block A.
15. Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the auxiliary under-dash relay block A.
16. Connect starter cut relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS while the ignition switch is in START (III).
Is OFF indicated?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Go to step 23.
19. Remove the jumper wire from starter cut relay 1 4P connector.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Disconnect the transmission range switch 10P connector.
22. At the switch side, check for continuity between transmission range switch 10P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6 with the shift lever in N, and then in P.
Is there continuity in each shift lever position?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between the transmission rang switch and starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, or G101, then go to step 27.
NO -
Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair, then go to step 27.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
25. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground with the jumper wire still connected.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 33.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and starter cut relay 1, then go to step 27.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
29. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
31. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0615 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
32. Reconnect all connectors.
33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
34. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0615 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�