Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0747 (76-4)

DTC P0747:

A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Stuck ON

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- If DTC P0747 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
- If any other DTCs are present do the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check the 5th Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is the 5th Pressure Switch ON?

YES -

Replace transmission fluid pressure switch D (5th clutch) Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch D (5th Clutch) Replacement.�

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

5. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

6. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.

Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?

YES -

Replace the transmission.�

NO -

Replace the ATF , then go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Start the engine. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to D.

9. Check the 2nd Pressure Switch signal when moving the shift lever to D with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the 2nd Pressure Switch turn on with a shock caused by engaging gears?

YES -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�