Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshootingadvanced Diagnostics




DTC Troubleshooting: P0971 (29-4)

DTC P0971:

Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0971 is stored in the PCM, the transmission dose not shift to any gear other than 1st, 2nd, or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0971 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

4. Check the A/T C.P.C. Sol VLV. C Actual with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is 35 mA or more indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

8. Check for continuity between:

- PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
- PCM connector terminal B40 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wires between;

- PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).�
- PCM connector terminal B40 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).�