Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P16BD

DTC P16BD:

Starter Cut Relay 2 Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.

3. Check the STARTER CUT RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 2.2 V or less indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM.�

4. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Go to step 11.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check the No. 1 STRLD (7.5 A) fuse in auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 1.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Replace starter cut relay 2, then go to step 20.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Remove the blown fuse from auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 1.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A28 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A28) and auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 1, Also replace the No. 1 STRLD (7.5 A) fuse, then go to step 19.

NO -

Replace the No. 1 STRLD (7.5 A) fuse, then go to step 19.

11. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the auxiliary under-dash relay block A.






12. Check the STARTER CUT RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 2.2 V or less indicated?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Replace starter cut relay 1, then go to step 20.

13. Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the auxiliary under-dash relay block A.






14. Check the STARTER CUT RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 2.2 V or less indicated?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Replace starter cut relay 2, then go to step 20.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

17. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

18. Check for continuity between starter cut relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between starter cut relay 1 and auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 1, then go to step 19.

NO -

Go to step 24.

19. Reconnect all connectors.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

23. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16BD indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

24. Reconnect all connectors.

25. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16BD indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�