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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P16BF

DTC P16BF:

Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.

3. Check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is OFF indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 13.

4. Turn the ignition switch to START (III), and hold it for 5 seconds or more.

5. Check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS while the ignition switch is in START (III).

Is OFF indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) and starter cut relay 2 (B) from the auxiliary under-dash relay block A.






8. Test starter cut relay 1 and starter cut relay 2 Power Relay Test.

Are the relays OK?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Replace starter cut relay 1 and/or starter cut relay 2, then go to step 20.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

11. Remove the IG2 cut relay Relay and Control Unit Locations - Dashboard.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(A3) and starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, or the IG2 cut relay, then go to step 20.

NO -

Go to step 26.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) and starter cut relay 2 (B) from the under-dash relay block A.






15. Test starter cut relay 1 and starter cut relay 2 Power Relay Test.

Are the relays OK?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Replace starter cut relay 1 and/or starter cut relay 2, then go to step 20.

16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

17. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

19. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.





Is there 1.0 V or more?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the PCM (A3) and starter cut relay 1 or starter cut relay 2, then go to step 20.

NO -

Go to step 25.

20. Reconnect all connectors.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16BF indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

26. Reconnect all connectors.

27. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

28. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16BF indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�