DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P2720 (66-3)
DTC P2720:
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P2720 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2720 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D and the PCM.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B43 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 10.
8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector.
9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B43 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D.�
NO -
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�
10. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector.
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B43 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B43.�
12. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).�
13. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�