Control Assembly: Testing and Inspection
Climate Control Unit Troubleshooting
1. Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 30 (10 A) fuse circuit.�
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 37 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G506.�
6. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).
7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P).
8. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) terminal No. 28 and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose wires and poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the MICU and the climate control unit.�