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Driving Position Memory System (MICU, and Drivers and Passengers MPCS Unit) Input Test




Driving Position Memory System (MICU, and Driver's and Passenger's MPCS Unit) Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left side kick panel Service and Repair.

3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connector to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.










Driver's MPCS Unit

6. Remove the driver's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.

7. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).





8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.

9. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.










Front Passenger's MPCS Unit

10. Remove the front passenger's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.

11. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).





12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.

13. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.









14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.