Driving Position Memory System (MICU, and Drivers and Passengers MPCS Unit) Input Test
Driving Position Memory System (MICU, and Driver's and Passenger's MPCS Unit) Input Test
NOTE: Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the left side kick panel Service and Repair.
3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Driver's MPCS Unit
6. Remove the driver's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.
7. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
Front Passenger's MPCS Unit
10. Remove the front passenger's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.
11. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).
12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.
13. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.