MICU Input Test
MICU Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the left kick panel Service and Repair.
3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, F, G, H, J, N, P, Q, and X.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.