Climate Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
DTC Troubleshooting: B1205 (H)
DTC B1205 or DTC indicator H:
Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE message)
NOTE: If DTC B1205 is detected with HDS, it is not necessary to do step 1.
1. Check the sensor input display mode, and select "evaporator temperature" according to the table.
NOTE: This indication by segment lit on digital segments is assigned for 2 failure causes that it is necessary to decide which one is a true cause. If there is a failure in the sensor or motor, a value corresponded to the sensor or motor in the Sensor Input Display Mode is displayed as "Er", which serves to specify which is a true cause.
Is sensor value indicated "Er"?
YES -
Go to troubleshooting DTC B1232 or DTC indicator H B1232
NO -
Go to step 2
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
4. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS or the climate control unit.
5. Check for DTCs.
Is DTC B1205 or H indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6
NO -
The system is OK at this time, check for loose wires or poor connections on the gauge control module and climate control unit circuit.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC B1008, B1011, B1032, B1205, and B1906 also indicated?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
The system is OK at this time, check for loose wires or poor connections on the gauge control module and climate control unit circuit.
7. Select UNIT INFORMATION in the BODY ELECTRICAL menu.
8. Select CONNECTED UNIT in the UNIT INFORMATION menu.
Is gauge control module detected?
YES -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
10. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
11. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 30 .
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to the gauge control module input test Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.