DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0101 (50)
DTC P0101:
MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If DTC P1128, P1129, P2228 and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.
1. Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:
- PCV hose
- Air cleaner
- Purge (PCS) line
- Brake booster
- Brake booster hose
- Fuel pressure regulator (vacuum hose line)
- Turbocharger
- Charge air cooler
- Air bypass outlet pipe
- Intake manifold
- Intake air duct (charge air cooler inlet hose)
- Intake air duct (turbocharger outlet pipe)
- Intake air duct (turbocharger inlet tube and pipe)
- Intake air duct (charge air cooler outlet tube)
- Turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve
Are the parts OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 14.
2. Check for damage or incorrectly installed air duct in the air cleaner.
Is it OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Reconnect or replace the air duct in the air cleaner, then go to step 14.
3. Check for a dirty air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES -
Replace the air cleaner element Testing and Inspection, then go to step 14.
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0.2 g/s, or 0.5 V indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Go to step 12.
6. Start the engine.
7. Vary the engine speed between 2,000-3,000 rpm.
8. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the reading change?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Go to step 12.
9. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
10. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VEHICLE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- MAF SENSOR
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10 and recheck.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 1 Replacement.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
17. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VEHICLE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- MAF SENSOR
18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0101 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 19.
19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17.