DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0234 (26)
DTC P0234:
Turbocharger Overboost Problem
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P0234, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P0234.
P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: MAP sensor.
P0236, P0237, P0238: Turbocharger boost sensor.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL SYSTEM TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Select TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Do you hear the solenoid operating?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve Service and Repair, then go to step 10.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the charge air cooler.
7. Check for poor connections, blockage, or damage at these parts:
- Hose (A) between the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve and the turbocharger wastegate control actuator
- Hoses (B) and pipe (C) between the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve and turbocharger
- Turbocharger port (D)
Are the parts OK?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair or replace any damaged parts, then go to step 9.
8. Inspect the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve Testing and Inspection.
Is the solenoid valve OK?
YES -
Check the turbocharger and turbocharger wastegate control actuator, make any needed repairs, then go to step 9.
NO -
Replace the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve Service and Repair, then go to step 9.
9. Reinstall the charge air cooler.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
12. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
14. Test-drive under these conditions:
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
- Transmission in D
- Engine speed above 3,800 rpm
- REL TP SENSOR above 59 deg
- Drive at least 2 seconds
15. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0234 indicated?
YES -
Check the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve Testing and Inspection, the connecting hose, and the port, make any needed repairs, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.