DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0238 (171)
DTC P0238:
Turbocharger Boost Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 160 kPa (47.1 inHg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector.
5. Connect turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 160 kPa (47.1 inHg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 18.
8. Remove the jumper wire from the turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector.
9. Measure the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B33) and the turbocharger boost sensor, then go to step 20.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the turbocharger boost sensor, then go to step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the turbocharger boost sensor Service and Repair.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0238 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0238 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.