DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0497 (90)
DTC P0497:
EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B
- Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM.
NO -
If the EVAP FUNCTION TEST failed because of a stored DTC, do the indicated DTC's troubleshooting, then go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and EVAP canister.
Is the line OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 29.
6. Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube).
7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
8. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose as shown.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
13. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
14. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
15. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES -
Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 29.
NO -
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement, then go to step 29.
16. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
17. Reinstall the intake air duct (air flow tube).
18. Start the engine, and let it idle.
Is there vacuum?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Inspect non-return valve A Testing and Inspection.
Is the valve OK?
YES -
Check for blockage at the EVAP purge line between the throttle body and EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 29.
NO -
Replace non-return valve A, then go to step 29.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected Service and Repair.
23. Connect a T-fitting (A), the vacuum pump/gauge, and the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
26. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
NOTE: To avoid FTP sensor damage, do not apply more than 1.3 kPa of vacuum.
27. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the value change?
YES -
Check for debris or blockage at the FTP sensor port and at the EVAP canister, then go to step 29.
NO -
Go to step 28.
28. Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair.
29. Reconnect all hoses.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
32. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
33. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.
NO -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1.