DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0627 (169)
DTC P0627:
Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to START (III).
NOTE:
- If the engine starts, release the ignition switch.
- If the engine does not start, do not keep cranking for more than 10 seconds.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step 74.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 30.
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G601, then go to step 76.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Remove the driver's dashboard under cover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
12. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 Testing and Inspection.
Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 74.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P).
17. Disconnect the engine wire harness 23P connector (C103).
18. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
19. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
21. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
- Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 74.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, then go to step 74.
25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
26. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
27. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
28. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 81.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A15) and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 74.
30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
31. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.
32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
33. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.
Does the fuel pump operate?
YES -
Go to step 36.
NO -
Go to step 55.
36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
37. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
38. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 39.
NO -
Go to step 42.
39. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
40. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
41. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A38 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A38) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 74.
NO -
Go to step 81.
42. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
43. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
44. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
45. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A38 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 46.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A38) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 74.
46. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
47. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (44P).
48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
49. Measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there about 8 V or more?
YES -
Go to step 50.
NO -
Replace the fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 74.
50. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
51. Fold the rear seat down, then remove the left rear door sill trim Service and Repair.
52. Pull back the carpet to expose the access panel Service and Repair, then remove the access panel from the left side of the floor Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.
53. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
54. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 74.
NO -
Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 74 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 74. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 80.
55. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
56. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.
57. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 58.
NO -
Go to step 61.
58. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
59. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
60. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 74.
NO -
Go to step 81.
61. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 63.
NO -
Replace the fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 74.
63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
64. Fold the rear seat down, then remove the left rear door sill trim Service and Repair.
65. Pull back the carpet to expose the access panel Service and Repair, then remove the access panel from the left side of the floor Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.
66. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
67. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.
68. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
69. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 70.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 74.
70. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2, then connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
71. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 72.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 74.
72. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
73. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the fuel pump Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement, then go to step 74.
NO -
Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 74 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 74. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 80.
74. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
75. Reconnect all connectors.
76. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
77. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
78. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
79. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
80. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
81. Reconnect all connectors.
82. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
83. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.