DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0717 (15), P0718 (15)
DTC P0717:
Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor (No Signal Input)
DTC P0718:
Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor (Intermittent Failure)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. With SH-AWD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
Without SH-AWD: Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
4. Start the engine in P, and disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) at least 10 seconds. Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Are the speeds about the same?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C13 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 16.
9. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 12.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Replacement, then go to step 16.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C14 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 16.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B17 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 16.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B17 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 16.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine in P, and disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) at least 10 seconds. Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Are the speeds about the same?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.
NO -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.