DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P16BF (198)
DTC P16BF:
Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check the STARTER CUT CTRL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is OFF indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 14.
4. Turn the ignition switch in START (III) and hold its position for 5 seconds or more.
5. While holding the ignition switch in START (III), check the STARTER CUT CTRL RETURN in the DATA LIST.
Is OFF indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1 (STR), starter cut relay 2, and the PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Test the IG2 cut relay and the ACC cut relay Testing and Inspection.
Are the relays OK?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the IG2 cut relay and/or the ACC cut relay, then go to step 23.
8. Remove starter cut relay 1 (STR) (A) from under the driver's side of the dashboard.
9. Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Test starter cut relay 1 (STR) and starter cut relay 2 Testing and Inspection.
Are the relays OK?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Replace starter cut relay 1 (STR) and/or starter cut relay 2, then go to step 23.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A12) and starter cut relay 1 (STR) or starter cut relay 2, then go to step 23.
NO -
Go to step 29.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Test the IG2 cut relay and the ACC cut relay Testing and Inspection.
Are the relays OK?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Replace the IG2 cut relay and/or the ACC cut relay, then go to step 23.
16. Remove starter cut relay 1 (STR) (A) from under the driver's side of the dashboard.
17. Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
18. Test starter cut relay 1 (STR) and starter cut relay 2 Testing and Inspection.
Are the relays OK?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Replace starter cut relay 1 (STR) and/or starter cut relay 2, then go to step 23.
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground.
Is there 1.0 V or more?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the PCM (A12) and starter cut relay 1 (STR) or starter cut relay 2, then go to step 23.
NO -
Go to step 28.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16BF indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1 (STR), starter cut relay 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
31. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16BF indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1 (STR), starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.