A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Check the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 36 (10 A) fuse circuit.
2. Remove the fan control relay from the under-hood relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Replace the fan control relay.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Go to step 12.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
9. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 3 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the fan control relay and the PCM.
10. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).
11. Check the DTCs by selecting the DTC MENU (DTCs) from the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Is DTC P0532, P0533, P2184, and/or P2185 indicated?
YES -
- DTC P0532 indicated: Go to A/C pressure sensor circuit low voltage troubleshooting DTC Troubleshooting.
- DTC P0533 indicated: Go to A/C pressure sensor circuit high voltage troubleshooting DTC Troubleshooting.
- DTC P2184 indicated: Go to ECT 2 sensor circuit low voltage troubleshooting DTC Troubleshooting.
- DTC P2185 indicated: Go to ECT 2 sensor circuit high voltage troubleshooting DTC Troubleshooting.
NO -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Remove A/C diode A from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
14. Using the diode setting () on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between A/C diode A terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there current flow in only one direction?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Replace A/C diode A.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between A/C diode A 2P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A.