MICU Input Test
MICU Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.
3. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it and go to step 4.
4. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, K, and T.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
6. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 7.
7. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.