Parasitic Draw Check
Parasitic Draw Check
Special Tools Required
LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter, FLULH41A*
*: Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment
Program, 888-424-6857
1. Make sure the battery is fully charged, and that all the vehicle's electrical accessories are turned off.
2. Open the hood.
3. Disconnect the security hood switch 2P connector to allow the security system to arm itself with the hood open.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
6. Get out of the vehicle, and close all the doors.
7. Lock the doors with the keyless transmitter.
8. Make sure the front individual map lights, interior light, ceiling light and cargo area light switch are turned off and the security alarm system is armed by confirming that the security indicator is flashing.
9. Wait at least 20 minutes.
10. Attach the LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter (A) to the battery ground cable (B). Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions, then measure the parasitic draw.
NOTE: If you are using a digital multimeter: go to step 12.
Is the parasitic draw 46 mA or less?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 18.
11. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the battery and the alternator terminals.
Are the connections OK?
YES -
Do the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting, and alternator control circuit troubleshooting Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting, then recheck. If the system is OK, the battery is flat from natural self-discharge. Check the battery Battery Test, then recharge or replace the battery Removal and Replacement.
NO -
Reconnect the terminals, then recheck.
12. Check the following items before measuring:
- The multimeter dial is set to the DCA (direct current amps) range.
- The red test probe is plugged into the red A (Amps) jack, and the black test probe is plugged into the COM jack.
- To avoid blowing an input fuse, start by setting the range above 10 A.
13. Loosen the nut (A) on the battery negative terminal.
NOTE: Follow the instructions exactly to avoid disconnecting the battery ground cable terminal from the battery negative terminal.
14. Connect the red (+) test lead (A) to the negative terminal (B) of the battery ground cable.
15. Carefully slide the negative terminal of the battery ground cable upwards from the battery negative terminal post to maintain contact and avoid disconnection. Then connect the black (-) test lead (C) to the battery negative terminal post.
16. Disconnect the negative terminal (A) of the battery ground cable from the battery negative terminal.
17. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 46 mA or less?
YES -
The system is normal at this time.
NO -
Go to step 18.
18. Check if there are any aftermarket electrical accessories installed on the vehicle.
Are there any aftermarket electrical accessories installed?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Go to step 21.
19. Make sure that the aftermarket electrical accessories have been properly installed.
Are the aftermarket electrical installed correctly?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Repair, reinstall, or remove the aftermarket accessories, then recheck.
20. Disconnect the aftermarket electrical one at a time, then measure the parasitic draw.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
4. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 46 mA or less?
YES -
Replace or repair the aftermarket electrical accessory that reduced the parasitic draw to 46 mA or less when disconnected.
NO -
Go to step 21.
21. Remove the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 32 mA or less?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Go to step 24.
22. Connect immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground with a jumper wire.
23. Install the No. 23 (10 A) fuse to the under-hood fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
4. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 46 mA or less?
YES -
Disconnect the control units from the B-CAN circuit one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Do the input test for the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 46 mA or less when disconnected.
NO -
Disconnect the control units from the No. 23 (10 A) fuse circuit one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Replace the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 46 mA or less when disconnected.
24. Remove the No. 2 (IG) (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box, then measure the parasitic draw.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
4. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 46 mA or less?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Remove the fuse from the fuse box one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw in order to isolate the circuit which contains the fault. If all circuits are OK, check the starter circuit and do the starter performance test Testing and Inspection.
25. Install the No. 2 (IG1) (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box.
26. Disconnect the ignition switch 7P connector, then measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 46 mA or less?
YES -
Replace the ignition switch Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between the No. 2 (IG1) (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and ignition switch.