Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations and precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system, check the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
1. Remove the steering column covers Service and Repair.
2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the immobilizer-keyless control unit must be faulty; replace it Service and Repair.