Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Air Suction Control System

This procedure tests ECU air suction control (solenoids) only and assumes the air suction system has failed inspection. For beginning of test procedure, refer to EMISSION CONTROLS.

Air Injection Solenoid Testing:





TEST 1
1. Start engine and run until cooling fan comes on
2. Disconnect #5 vacuum line from intake manifold and connect vacuum gauge.

Vacuum, proceed to step 4.
No vacuum, proceed to next step.

3. Remove restriction from vacuum port. End of test
4. Reconnect vacuum hose.


Air Injection Solenoid Connector Identification:






5. With ignition off, disconnect air suction solenoid 6 wire connector.
6. Within 10 seconds after starting engine, measure voltage between BLK/YEL and PNK terminals.

Voltage, replace air suction solenoid. End of test.
No voltage, proceed to next step.

7. Check voltage between BLK/YEL terminal and ground.

Voltage, proceed to next step.
No voltage, proceed to step 9.

8. Check for open PNK wire between solenoid and ECU. If wire checks good, replace electronic control unit. End of test.
9. Check #9 fuse in under dash fuse box. If fuse is OK, repair open BLK/YEL wire between fuse box and solenoid connector.


TEST 2

Air Injection Solenoid Connector Identification:





1. Start engine and run until cooling fan comes on.
2. With ignition off, disconnect 6 wire air suction control solenoid connector.
3. Check voltage across BLK/YEL and PNK wires 15 seconds after restarting engine.

Voltage, proceed to next step.
No voltage, replace air suction control solenoid. End of test.

4. Check for shorted PNK wire between ECU terminal B1 and solenoid connector. If wire checks OK, replace electronic control unit.