Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Failure Mode B and E




Mode B: Open in cowl sensor, or short in dash sensor.

Mode E: Short in one dash sensor.

NOTE: Before you disconnect the battery, be sure you get the customer's anti-theft radio code number.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the battery negative cable and then disconnect the positive cable.
- Before disconnecting the airbag connector(s), turn off the Ignition switch and wait for at least 3 minutes to let the capacitor in the back-up circuit discharge. This will prevent a malfunction of the seat belt pretensioners.
- Before disconnecting any part of the SRS wire harness, install short connectors (RED) on the air-bag(s). and both seat belt pretensioners. After installing the short connector(s) on the airbag(s), immediately install one Short Connector "A" (Tool Number O7MAZ-SPOO2OO) on the cable reel connector (for the driver's airbag), and another on the SRS main harness connector (for the passenger's airbag). This will prevent any static electricity from triggering the seat belt pretensioners before you disconnect them, refer to the "Short Connector Installation" procedure.


1. Connect Test Harness B between the SRS unit and SRS main harness 18-P connector.






2. Reconnect the battery cables then check the resistance between the left dash sensor terminals 812 and B16, and between the right dash sensor terminals B4 and B6.






- If resistance is more than 3.8K - 4.2K ohms for either sensor, go to step 3.

- If resistance is less than 3.8K - 4.2K ohms for either sensor, go to step 4.

3. Check continuity between body ground and each terminal of both dash sensors.






- If there is continuity at any of the terminals, go to step 5.

- If there is no continuity the SRS unit is faulty. Substitute a known-good SRS unit and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.






4. Connect Test Harness D between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check the resistance between the No. 1 terminal and No. 2 terminal.






NOTE: The left and right sensors cannot be checked at the same time.

- If resistance is more than 3.8K - 4.2K ohms, replace the SRS main harness and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.

- If resistance is less than 3.8K - 4.2K ohms the respective dash sensor is faulty. Replace the dash sensor and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.

5. Connect Test Harness D between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground, and between the No.2 terminal and body ground.

- If there is continuity, the dash sensor is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.

- If there is no continuity, replace the SRS main harness and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.