Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Failure Mode F




Mode F: Open in driver's airbag inflator or cable reel.

NOTE:

- Before you disconnect the battery, be sure you get the customer's anti-theft radio code number.
- Do not disconnect the driver's airbag connector for the following test.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the battery negative cable and then disconnect the positive cable.
- Before disconnecting the passenger's airbag connector, turn off the ignition switch and wait for at least 3 minutes to let the capacitor in the backup circuit discharge. This will prevent a malfunction of the seat belt pretensioners.
- Before disconnecting any part of the SRS wire harness, install short connector (RED) on the passenger's airbag. and both seat belt pretensioners. After installing the short connector on the passenger's airbag, immediately install a Short Connector "A" (Tool Number O7MAZ-SPOO2OO) on the SRS main harness connector. This will prevent any static electricity from triggering the seat belt pretensioners before you disconnect them - refer to "Short Connector Installation" procedure.


1. Connect the Test Harness B between the SRS unit and SRS main harness's 18-P connector.
Measure the resistance between the B1 and the B7 terminals.









- If resistance is more than 0.2K ohms, go to step 2.


- If resistance is less than 0.2K ohms, the SRS unit is faulty. Substitute a known-good SRS unit and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.

2. Disconnect the cable reel harness 7-P connector from the SRS main harness, then connect Test Harness C only to the cable reel harness side of the 7-P connector.

3. Measure the resistance between the No.4 terminal and the No. 5 terminal.






- If resistance is more than 0.2K ohms, go to step 4.

- If resistance is less than 0.2K ohms, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace the SRS main harness and recheck the voltage according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.

4. Disconnect the driver's airbag 3-P connector from the cable reel harness, then connect Test Harness C to the driver's airbag 3-P connector.






5. Measure the resistance between the No.9 terminal and No. 10 terminal






- If resistance is more than 0.2K ohms, the inflator is faulty. Replace the airbag assembly and recheck the voltage according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.

- If resistance is less than 0.2K ohms, the cable reel is faulty. Replace the cable reel and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.