Failure Mode K
Mode K: Short or open in SRS indicator wire harness.
NOTE: Before you disconnect the battery, be sure you get the customer's anti-theft radio code number.
CAUTION:
- Disconnect the battery negative cable and then disconnect the positive cable.
- Before disconnecting the airbag connector(s), turn off the ignition switch and wait for at least 3 minutes to let the capacitor in the back-up circuit discharge. This will prevent a malfunction of the seat belt pretensioners.
- Before disconnecting any part of the SRS wire harness, install short connectors (RED) on the air- bag(s). and both seat belt pretensioners. After installing the short connector(s) on the airbag(s), immediately install one Short Connector "A" (Tool Number O7MAZ-SPOO2OO) on the cable reel connector (for the driver's airbag), and another on the SRS main harness connector (for the passenger's airbag). This will prevent any static electricity from triggering the seat belt pretensioners before you disconnect them - refer to "Short Connector Installation" procedure.
1. Reconnect the battery positive cable and negative cable.
2. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 20-P connector from the main wire harness.
3. Measure the voltage between the No.10 terminal and body ground on the main harness side of the 20-P connector, with the ignition switch ON.
- If voltage is more than 8.5V, go to step 6.
If voltage is less than 8.5V, go to step 4.
4. Connect Test Harness B between the SRS unit and SRS main harness 18-P connector.
5. Check for continuity between the B11 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, the SRS main harness (or the car main wire harness) is shorted. Replace the SRS main harness (or repair the BLU wire in the car main wire harness) and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.
If there is no continuity, go to step 5.
6. Check for continuity between the B11 terminal of Test Harness B and the No.10 terminal of the car main wire harness 20-P connector.
- If there is continuity, the SRS unit is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.
- If there is no continuity, the SRS main harness (or the car main wire harness) is open. Replace the SRS main harness (or repair the BLU wire in the car main wire harness) and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.
7. Connect the dashboard wire harness 20-P connector to the main wire harness, and connect the SRS main harness 18-P connector to the SRS unit. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 7-P connector from the gauge assembly, and measure the voltage between the No.2 terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
- If voltage is more than 8.5V, the SRS indicator circuit is faulty (in the gauge assembly). Replace the gauge assembly and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.
- If voltage is less than 8.5V, the dashboard wire harness is faulty. Repair the open or short in the BLU wire of the dashboard wire harness and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.