Failure Mode B and E
Mode B: Open in cowl sensor, or short in dash sensor.
Mode E: Short in one dash sensor.
CAUTION: Disconnect the battery negative cable and then disconnect the positive cable. Install the short connectors on both airbags - refer to "Indicator Light Troubleshooting", caution notice.
1. Connect the Test Harness B between the SRS unit and SRS main harness 18-P connector.
2. Reconnect the battery cables then check the resistance between the left dash sensor terminals B12 and B16, and between the right dash sensor terminals B4 and B6.
- If resistance is more than 3.8K - 4.2K ohms for either sensor, go to step 3.
- If resistance is less than 3.8K - 4.2K ohms for either sensor, go to step 4.
3. Check continuity between body ground and each terminal of both dash sensors.
- If there is no continuity the SRS unit is faulty. Substitute a known good SRS unit and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.
- If there is continuity at any of the terminals, go to step 5.
4. Connect Test Harness D between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check the resistance between the No. 1 terminal and No.2 terminal.
NOTE: The left and right sensors cannot be checked at the same time.
- If resistance is less than 3.8 - 4.2K ohms the respective dash sensor is faulty. Replace the dash sensor and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.
- If resistance is more than 3.8K - 4.2K ohms, replace the SRS main wire harness and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.
5. Connect Test Harness D between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground, and between the No.2 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, the dash sensor is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.
- If there is no continuity, replace the SRS main wire harness and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.
2. Connect Test Harness D between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check the resistance between the No.1 terminal and No.2 terminal.
- If resistance is more than 5K ohms, the dash sensor is faulty. Replace and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.
- If resistance is less than 5K ohms, the SRS main wire harness is faulty. Replace the SRS main wire harness and recheck the voltages according to the chart in the "Indicator Stays On Continuously" procedure.