Failure Mode E: Short In One Dash Sensor
1. Disconnect battery ground cable, then positive cable.
2. Turn ignition switch Off, then wait at least three minutes to allow capacitor in back-up circuit to discharge, then disconnect airbag connector.
3. Install short connector (red) on airbags and seat pretensioners, install short connector A (Tool No. 07MAZ-SP00200) on drivers airbag cable reel connector, then one on SRS main harness connector (for passenger side airbag). This will prevent any static electricity from triggering seat belt pretensioners.
4. Connect test harness B between SRS unit and SRS main harness 18-P connector.
5. Reconnect battery cables, the check resistance between left dash sensor terminals B12 and B16 and between right dash sensor terminal B4 and B6.
6. If resistance is greater than 3.8-4.2K ohms for either sensor, go to step 8.
7. If resistance is less than 3.8-4.2K ohms, go to step 9.
8. Check continuity between body ground and each terminal for both dash sensors, if continuity is indicated, proceed to step 10, if continuity is not indicated, the SRS unit is faulty, substitute known good SRS unit and recheck voltages.
9. Connect test harness D between dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector, check resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2. Left and right sensors cannot be tested at the same time. If resistance is greater than 3.8-4.2K ohms, replace SRS main harness and recheck voltages, if resistance is less than 3.8-4.2K ohms, the dash sensor is faulty, replace sensor and recheck voltages.
10. Connect test harness D between dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector, check continuity between terminal No. 1 and body ground, then between terminal No. 2 and body ground. If continuity is indicated, dash sensor is faulty, replace and recheck voltages. If continuity is not indicated, replace SRS main harness and recheck voltages.