Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Function Test

NOTE: Be careful not to damage the switch and the driver's switch panel.

1. Carefully pry out the switches from the dashboard.

Function Test:




2. Disconnect the connectors from the switches.

Mirror Test
One or both inoperative:
1. Check for voltage between the YEL/BLK terminal and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).

There should be battery voltage.
^ If there is no voltage, check for:
- blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- an open in the YEL/BLK wire.
^ If there is battery voltage, go to step 2.
2. Check for continuity between the BLK terminal and body ground. There should be continuity.
^ If there is no continuity, check for:
- an open in the BLK wire.
- poor ground (G401, G404).

Left mirror inoperative:
Connect the YEL/BLK terminal of the 10P connector to the YEL/WHT terminal and the BLU/WHT (or LT GRN) terminal to body ground with jumper wires. The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left) when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
^ If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), remove the left door panel and check for an open in the BLU/WHT (or LT GRN) wire between the left power mirror and the switch. If the wire is OK, check the left power mirror motor.
^ It the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the YEL/WHT wire.
^ If the mirror operates properly, check the mirror switch.

Right mirror inoperative:
Connect the YEL/BLK terminal of the 10P connector to the BLU/GRN terminal and the BLU/WHT (or BLU/ORN) terminal to body ground with jumper wires. The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left) when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
^ If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), remove the right door panel, and check for an open in the BLU/WHT (or BLU/ORN) wire between the right power mirror and the switch. If the wire is OK, check the right power mirror motor.
^ If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the BLU/GRN wire.
^ If the mirror operates properly, check the mirror switch.

Defogger test (Canada and '98 USA):
1. Connect the YEL/BLK with the YEL terminal of the switch and the YEL terminal of the relay with the BLK terminal by jumper wires. There should be battery voltage when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
^ If there is no voltage, check for:
- an open in the YEL wire.
- poor ground (G401, G404).
^ If there is voltage, go to step 2.
2. Connect the RED/WHT and ORN terminals of the relay with a jumper wire, and check for voltage between the RED/WHT terminal and body ground. There should be battery voltage and both mirrors should warm up with the ignition switch ON (II), and defogger switch ON.
^ If there is no voltage or neither mirror warms up, check for:
- an open in the RED/WHT and ORN wires.
- blown No. 23 (15 A) in the under-hood fusel relay box.
- poor ground (G403, G405).
^ If only one mirror fails to warm up, check its defogger.
^ If both mirrors fail to warm up, check the defogger switch and defogger relay.