Mode B: Short to Driver's or Passenger's Airbag Inflator Body.
SRS Indicator Light Stays On ContinuouslyMode B: Short to driver's or passenger's airbag inflator body.
- Short to driver's or passenger's seat belt tensioner.
- Short in dash sensor.
- Open in both safing sensor contacts.
1. Before disconnecting any part of the SRS wire harness, install the short connectors (RED).
Mode B:
2. Connect test harness B between the SRS unit and SRS main harness 18P connector.
Mode B:
3. Reconnect the driver's airbag connector. Check continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 7 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, go to step 7.
- If there is no continuity, go to step 4.
Mode B:
4. Reconnect the passenger 5 airbag connector. Check continuity between the No. 2 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 8 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, go to step 11.
- If there is no continuity, go to step 5.
Mode B:
5. Reconnect the seat belt tensioner 3P connectors. Check continuity between body ground and each terminal for both seat belt tensioners.
- If there is continuity, go to step 13.
- If there is no continuity, go to step 6.
Mode B:
6. Check continuity between body ground and each terminal of both dash sensors.
- If there is continuity at any of the terminals, go to step 17.
- If there is no continuity, go to step 18.
Mode B:
7. Disconnect the cable reel 6P connector from the SRS main harness, then connect test harness C only to the cable reel side of the 6P connector.
Mode B:
8. Check continuity between the No.4 terminal and body ground, and between the No.5 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, go to step 9.
- If there is no continuity, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
Mode B:
9. Disconnect the driver's airbag 3P connector from the cable reel, then connect test harness C to the driver's airbag 3P connector.
Mode B:
10. Check continuity between the No. 7 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 8 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, the driver's airbag inflator is faulty.Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
- If there is no continuity, the cable reel is faulty.Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
Mode B:
11. Disconnect the passenger's airbag 3P connector from the SRS main harness, then connect test harness C to the airbag side of the connector.
Mode B:
12. Check continuity between the No. 7 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 8 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, the passenger's airbag inflator is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
- If there is no continuity, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
Mode B:
13. Disconnect the driver's and passenger's tensioner connectors between the SRS main harness and the floor wire harness. First, connect test harness C to the floor wire harness side of the driver's tensioner, and check continuity, then connect it to the floor wire harness side of the passenger's tensioner 3P connector, and check continuity again.
Mode B:
14. Check continuity between the No. 7 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 8 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, go to step 15.
- If there is no continuity, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
Mode B:
15. Disconnect the 3P connector from the driver's and passenger's seat belt tensioners, then connect test harness C to the seat belt tensioner side of the connector, first on the driver's side, then on the passenger's side.
Mode B:
16. Check continuity between the No. 7 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 8 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, the seat belt tensioner is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
- If there is no continuity, the floor wire harness is faulty. Replace the faulty harness and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
Mode B:
17. Connect test harness D between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2P connector. Check continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 2 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, the dash sensor is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
- If there is no continuity, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
Mode B:
18. Check the resistance between the left dash sensor terminals B12 and B16, and between the right dash sensor terminals B4 and B6.
- If resistance is 3.8-4.2 K-ohms for both sensors, the SRS unit is faulty. Substitute a known-good SRS unit, and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
- If resistance is less than 3.8 K-ohms for either sensor, go to step 19.
Mode B:
19. Connect test harness D between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2P connector. Check the resistance between the No. 1 terminal and No. 2 terminal.
- If resistance is 3.8-4.2 K-ohms, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.
- If resistance is less than 3.8 K-ohms, the dash sensor is faulty.
SRS Indicator Light Stays On Continuously:
- Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the chart.