Power Door Lock Control Unit / Input Test
Power Door Lock Control Unit / Input TestNOTE:
- Before testing, go to the Troubleshooting Guide. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Be sure to go through self-diagnosis function modes 1 and 2.
Self-Diagnosis Function (Mode 1)
Self-Diagnosis Function (Mode 2)
- All connector views are from the wire side of female terminals unless otherwise noted.
Multiplex Control Unit (Door):
1. Remove the driver's door panel, and disconnect the 20P connector from the door unit.
2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded. repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK. make the following input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause. then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the power window master switch must be faulty; replace it.
Disconnect the connectors from the unit.
Reconnect the connectors to the door unit.
NOTE:
- Before testing. go to the Troubleshooting Guide. Be sure to go through self-diagnosis function modes 1 and 2.
- All connector views are from the wire side of female terminals unless otherwise noted.
Multiplex Control Unit (Passenger'(s):
1. Remove the right kick panel.
2. Disconnect the 22P and 25P connectors. then remove the passenger's unit.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, make the following input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause. then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
Disconnect the connectors from the removed passenger's unit.
Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's unit.
Multiplex Control Unit (Driver's):
NOTE:
- Before testing, go to the Troubleshooting Guide. Be sure to go through self-diagnosis function modes 1 and 2.
- All connector views are from the wire side of female terminals unless otherwise noted.
1. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box.
2. Remove the driver's unit from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, make the following input tests at the connector and the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
Disconnect the connectors from the removed driver's unit.
Reinstall the driver's unit and Reconnect the connectors to the unit.