Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to the [P] position.
3. Press the brake pedal, and release the accelerator pedal.
4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A28 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for an open in the wire between the A28 terminal and the multiplex control unit (driver's), and check for loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit (driver's) connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's) and recheck.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the A (32P) and B (25P) connectors from the PCM.
7. Press the brake pedal and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A32 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Release the brake pedal, and go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A32 and the brake switch.
8. Reconnect the A (32P) and B (25P) connectors to the PCM.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C27 and B20 or B22.
Is there about 0.5 V (throttle fully closed)?
YES-Go to step 15.
NO-Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
13. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminal of the throttle position sensor connector.
Is there about 5V?
YES-Check for short or open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C27 and the TPS. If the wire is OK, replace the TPS.
NO-Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the PCM connector. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 3 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for a short to ground between the No. 3 terminal of the TPS connector and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the PCM.
NO-Go to step 15.
15. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
16. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and the No. 22 terminal of the multiplex control unit (driver's) connector B (22P).
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 17.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the No. 22 terminal of the multiplex control unit (driver's) connector B (22P) and the shift lock solenoid.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 19.
NO-Check for blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
19. Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
NOTE: Do not connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery positive terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
20. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES-Check for a loose multiplex control unit (driver's) connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's) and recheck.
NO-Replace the shift lock solenoid.