Power Seat Motor Position Sensor: Testing and Inspection
Power Seat Position Sensor TroubleshootingSlide Position Sensor:
1. Remove the driver's power seat.
NOTE: Be careful to not scratch the interior trim.
2. Disconnect the 3P connector from the slide position sensor and the 20P connector from the power seat control unit.
3. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the slide position sensor and A11 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the WHT/BLK wire.
4. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the slide position sensor and A2 terminal of the power seat control unit.
5. Reconnect the 3P and 20P connectors.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair the open in the BLU/BLK wire.
6. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the slide position sensor and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair the open or the short in the BRN wire.
7. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 1 terminal of the slide position sensor and body ground when the slide motor moves forward or backward.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, faulty slide position sensor; replace the slide motor assembly.
Recline Position Sensor:
1. Remove the driver's power seat.
2. Disconnect the 6P connector from the recline motor/position sensor and the 12P connector from the power seat control unit.
3. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the recline position sensor and C12 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the BRN/BLK wire.
4. Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the recline position sensor and C5 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the YEL/BLK wire.
5. Reconnect the 6P and 12P connectors.
6. Check for voltage between the No. 6 terminal of the recline position sensor and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair the open or the short to ground in the BRN/WHT wire.
7. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 5 terminal of the recline position sensor and body ground when the recline switch moves forward or backward.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, faulty recline position sensor; replace the recline motor assembly.
Front Up-Down Position Sensor:
1. Remove the driver's power seat.
NOTE: Be careful to not scratch the interior trim.
2. Disconnect the 5P connector from the front up-down position sensor and the 20P connector from the power seat control unit.
3. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and A11 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the WHT/BLK wire.
4. Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and A12 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the GRN/BLK wire.
5. Reconnect the 5P and 20P connectors.
6. Check for voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair the open or a short to ground in the BRN wire.
7. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 5 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and body ground when the front up-down switch moves up and down.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, faulty front up-down position sensor; replace the front up-down motor assembly.
Rear Up-Down Position Sensor:
1. Remove the driver's power seat.
NOTE: Be careful to not scratch the interior trim.
2. Disconnect the 5P connector from the rear up-down position sensor and the 12P connector from the power seat control unit.
3. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and C12 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the BRN/BLK wire.
4. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and C11 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the RED/BLK wire.
5. Reconnect the 5P and 12P connectors.
6. Check for voltage between the No. 5 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair the open or the short to ground in the BRN/WHT wire.
7. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 1 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and body ground when the rear up-down switch moves up and down.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, faulty rear up-down position sensor; replace the rear up-down motor assembly.