Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:
- Before testing, go to the Troubleshooting Guide. Be sure to go through self-diagnosis function modes 1 and 2.
- All connector views are from the wire side of female terminals unless otherwise noted.

Multiplex Control Unit (Passenger's):

1. Remove the right kick panel.
2. Disconnect the 22P and 26P connectors, then remove the passenger's unit.

Control Unit Input Test - Multiplex Control Unit (Passenger's):




3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, make the following input tests at the connector.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.

NOTE: Before testing, go to the Troubleshooting Guide. Be sure to go through self-diagnosis function modes 1 and 2.

Multiplex Control Unit (Driver's):

1. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box.
2. Remove the driver's unit from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Control Unit Input Test - Multiplex Control Unit (Driver's):




3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, make the following input tests at the connector and the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.