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M/T Model

DTC P0112: Low Voltage in IAT Sensor Circuit - M/T Model

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is 302 °F (150 °C) or higher (or H-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 0 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to step 8.

3. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is 302 °F (150 °C) or higher (or H-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 0 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the IAT sensor.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).




7. Check for continuity between the IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A14) and the IAT sensor.

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original ECM.

8. Check the temperature reading on the scan tool.

NOTE: If the engine is warm, the reading will be higher than ambient temperature.

Is the correct ambient temperature indicated? If the engine is warm, the reading will be higher than ambient temperature. If the engine is cold, the IAT and ECT will have the same value.

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAT sensor and at the ECM.

NO - Replace the IAT sensor.