M/T Model
DTC P0113: High Voltage in IAT Sensor Circuit - M/T Model1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda made of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermitent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAT sensor and at the ECM.
3. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
4. Connect the IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
5. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
Is -4°F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the IAT sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Connect ECM connector terminals A14 and A28 with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A14, A28) and the IAT sensor.