M/T Model
DTC P0117: Low Voltage in ECT Sensor Circuit - M/T Model1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the ECT with the scan tool.
Is 302 °F (150 °C) or higher (or H-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 0 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the ECT sensor and at the ECM.
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the ECT with the scan tool.
Is 302 °F (150 °C) or higher (or H-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 0 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the ECT sensor.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
7. Check for continuity between the ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A28) and the ECT sensor.
NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original ECM.