M/T Model
DTC P0118: High Voltage in ECT Sensor Circuit - M/T Model1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the ECT with the scan tool.
Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the ECT sensor and at the ECM.
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Connect the ECT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
5. Check the ECT with the scan tool.
Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the ECT sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Connect ECM connector terminals A13 and A28 with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the ECT with the scan tool.
Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A13, A28) and the ECT sensor.