M/T Model
DTC P0132: High Voltage in Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) Circuit - M/T Model1. Reset the ECM.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Check the Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with the scan tool.
Does the voltage stay at 1.5 V or more?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) and at the ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
6. Connect the Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check the Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with the scan tool.
Is there 1.5 V or more?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the Primary HO2S (Sensor 1).
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Connect ECM connector terminals A6 and A28 with a jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Check the Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with the scan tool.
Is there 1.5 V or more?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A6, A28) and the Primary HO2S (Sensor 1).