M/T Model
DTC P0137: Low Voltage in Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit - M/T Model1. Reset the ECM.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Check the Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) output voltage at 3,000 rpm with the scan tool.
Does the voltage stay at 0.3 V or less?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C204 (located under right side of dash), C102 (located at the left side of the engine compartment), the Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
6. Start the engine.
7. Check the Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) output voltage with the scan tool.
Does the voltage stay at 0.3 V or less?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
10. Check for continuity between the Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E18) and the Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.