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M/T Model

DTC P0452: Low Voltage in Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit - M/T Model

1. Check the vacuum lines at the fuel tank pressure sensor for misrouting, leakage, breakage and clogging.

Are the vacuum lines OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Repair or replace vacuum lines as necessary.

2. Reset the ECM.
3. Remove the fuel fill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




5. Monitor FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal E28.

Is there approx. 2.5 V?

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the fuel tank pressure sensor and at the ECM.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reinstall the fuel fill cap.
8. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




10. Measure voltage between fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there approx. 5 V?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the ECM (A30).




11. Measure voltage between fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3.

Is there approx. 5 V?

YES - Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).




14. Check for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the ECM (E28).

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original ECM.