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M/T Model

DTC P1457: Leak Detected in EVAP Control System (EVAP canister system) - M/T Model

Special Tools Required
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0 - 4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B

This is a two-trip code, once cleared, it cannot be reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving and ambient conditions must occur before the PCM will complete the system checks. Additional test drives may still not meet the specific conditions needed to reproduce the code.

Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the cause of the problem or code.

EVAP canister purge valve test




1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.




2. Connect ECM connector terminal E11 to body ground with a jumper wire.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (III).
4. Apply vacuum to the hose.

Does the valve hold vacuum?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to step 10.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.




7. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM (E11).

8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




9. Measure voltage between EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No.6 ECU (ECM) CRUISE CONTROL (15 A) fuse.

EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve Test




10. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP two way valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Apply vacuum to the hose.

Does the valve hold vacuum?

YES - The EVAP bypass solenoid valve/EVAP two-way valve is OK. Go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector.







15. Check for continuity between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Replace the EVAP bypass solenoid valve (A) and O-rings (B).

16. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).




17. Check for continuity between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM (E23).

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.

EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Test




18. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister vent filter (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.




19. Connect ECM connector terminal E22 to body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
21. Apply vacuum to the hose.

Does the valve hold vacuum?

YES - The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 27.

NO - Go to step 22.

22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.




24. Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM (E22).

25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




26. Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and the O-ring (B).

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No.6 ECU (ECM) CRUISE CONTROL (15 A) fuse.

Canister System Leak Test

27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




28. Connect two three-way tee fittings (A) into the hose from the EVAP canister to the EVAP two-way valve. Connect the fuel tank pressure sensor to one of the tee fittings and the vacuum pump to the other.




29. Remove the vent hose from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A), and cap the port (B) to seal the fresh air vent for the EVAP canister.
30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
31. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring voltage between ECM connector terminals E7 and E28, slowly pump the vacuum pump.
32. Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops to about 1.5 V. Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is still above 95 °F (35 °C) and your vacuum pump has no leak.
33. Check the voltage for 20 seconds.

Does the voltage drop 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds?

YES - Inspect the EVAP canister vent shut valve line and connections.

NO - Go to step 34.

34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




35. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A) from the EVAP canister, and plug (B) the canister port.
36. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
37. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring voltage between ECM connector terminals E7 and E28, slowly pump the vacuum pump.
38. Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops to about 1.5 V. Make sure the engine coolant temperature still above 95 °F (35 °C) and your vacuum pump has no leak.
39. Monitor the voltage for 20 seconds.

Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds?

YES - Inspect the fuel tank vapor control line and connections.

NO - Go to step 40.

40. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




41. Disconnect the purge line hose (A) from the canister at the metal line and plug the hose (B).
42. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
43. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring voltage between ECM connector terminals E7 and E28 slowly pump the vacuum pump.
44. Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops to about 1.5 V. Make sure the engine coolant temperature is still above 95 °F (35 °C) and your vacuum pump has no leak.
45. Monitor the voltage for 20 seconds.

Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds?

YES - Inspect EVAP purge control solenoid valve line and connections. If they are OK, go to step 46, and perform the fuel tank vapor control valve test.

NO - Replace the EVAP canister.

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Two-Way Valve
46. Remove the fuel fill cap.




47. Remove the vapor line from the EVAP two-way valve (A). Connect it to a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump as shown.
48. Apply vacuum slowly and continuously while watching the gauge.

The vacuum should stabilize momentarily at 0.8 - 2.1 kPa (6 - 16 mmHg, 0.2 - 0.6 in.Hg).

If the vacuum stabilizes (valve opens) below 0.8 kPa (6 mmHg, 0.2 in.Hg) or above 2.1 kPa (16 mmHg, 0.6 in.Hg), install a new valve and retest.




49. Move the vacuum pump hose from the vacuum fitting to the pressure fitting, and move the vacuum gauge hose from the vacuum side to the pressure side (A) as shown.
50. Slowly pressurize the vapor line while watching the gauge. The pressure should be stabilize momentarily above 1.0 kPa (8 mmHg, 0.3 in.Hg).
- If the pressure momentarily stabilizes (valve opens) above 1.0 kPa (8 mmHg, 0.3 in.Hg), the valve is OK.
- If the pressure stabilizes below 1.0 kPa (8 mmHg, 0.3 in.Hg), install a new valve and retest.