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Memory Positioning Module: Testing and Inspection

Control Unit Input Test

1. Before testing the driving position memory control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

Door Multiplex Control Unit:

2. Remove the driver's door panel.
3. Disconnect the connectors from the multiplex control unit, door.




4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.




5. With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit:

6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




7. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.







8. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.




9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.

Driver's Multiplex control Unit:

10. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector




11. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.




12. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.




13. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.

14. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty, Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.