Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A/T Model

A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

A/T Model
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




4. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals A27 and B20.

Is there approx. 5 V?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 12.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect the A/C pressure switch connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




8. Momentarily connect PCM connector terminals A17 and B20 with a jumper wire several times.

Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 15.

9. Start the engine.
10. Turn the blower switch ON.
11. Turn the A/C switch ON.

Does the A/C operate?

YES - The air conditioning signal is OK.

NO - Go to step 16.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P)




14. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A27.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A27) and the A/C pressure switch.

NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the prescribed voltage is now available (about 5 V), replace the original PCM. If not, check the A/C system for other symptoms.




15. Momentarily connect under-hood fuse/relay box 16 P connector terminal No.11 to body ground with a jumper wire several times.

Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A17) and the A/C clutch relay.

NO - Check the A/C system for other symptoms.





16. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A27 and B20.

Is there less than 1.0 V?

YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM. If not, inspect the air conditioning system.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A27) and the A/C pressure switch.