Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

M/T Model

A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

M/T Model
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




4. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A26 and E21.

Is there approx. 5 V?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 12.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect the A/C pressure switch connector.
7. urn the ignition switch ON (II).




8. Momentarily connect ECM connector terminals A26 and E12 with a jumper wire several times.

Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 15.

9. Start the engine.
10. Turn the blower switch ON.
11. Turn the A/C switch ON.

Does the A/C operate?

YES - The air conditioning signal is OK.

NO - Go to step 16.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).




14. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal E21.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E21) and the A/C pressure switch.

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the prescribed voltage is now available (about 5 V), replace the original ECM. If not, check the A/C system for other symptoms.




15. Momentarily connect under-hood fuse/relay box 16 P connector terminal No.11 to body ground with a jumper wire several times.

Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E21) and the A/C clutch relay.

NO - Check the A/C system for other symptoms.




16. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal A26 and E21.

Is there less than 1.0 V?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM. If not, inspect the air conditioning system.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E21) and the A/C pressure switch.