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Interlock System - Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Interlock System - Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Check whether the OBD II scan tool indicates P1705 or P1706.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate either code?
YES - Perform the troubleshooting flowchart for the indicated code(s).
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Shift the shift lever into P position while pushing the shift lock release.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Press the brake pedal, and do not press the accelerator pedal.
6. Shift the shift lever out of P position to check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lever shift out of P position?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Perform the troubleshooting flowchart for the Interlock System-Shift Lock System Circuit.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Remove the shift lock relay.





9. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 4 terminals of the shift lock relay while connecting the battery positive terminal to the No. 5 terminal of the shift lock relay, and connecting the negative terminal to the No. 3 terminal.
Is there no continuity when connecting the battery terminals, and continuity when disconnecting the battery terminals?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the shift lock relay.
10. Shift the shift lever into N position.





11. Check the continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay socket and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay and the A/T gear position switch.
12. Shift the shift lever out of N position.





13. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay socket and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay and the A/T gear position switch.
NO - Go to step 14.





14. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock relay socket and the No. 2 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the connectors. Repair the reverse lock mechanism.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock relay and the shift lock solenoid connector.