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Sequential Sportshift Selection Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

Sequential Sportshift Transmission Gear Selection Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Test-drive the vehicle in the D5 position, and check whether the transmission shifts up and down normally.
2. Check whether the OBD II scan tool indicates P0753, P0758, P0763, or P1709.
Does the OLD II scan tool indicate any of the codes?
YES - Perform the troubleshooting flowchart for the indicated code(s).
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E19 terminal and body ground, and between E18 terminal and body ground.
Is there about 5 V ?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Run the troubleshooting flowchart for code P1709.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove the center console.
7. Disconnect the transmission gear selection switch connector.





8. Check for continuity between the No. 6 and No. 2 terminals of the transmission gear selection switch connector while pushing the shift lever toward the "+" mark on the A/T gear position indicator panel; then check for continuity between the No.7 and No 2 terminals while pulling the shift lever toward the "-" mark. Check for continuity between the No.8, and No. 2 terminals while in the sequential sportshift mode position.
Is there continuity ?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Faulty the transmission gear selection switch. Replace the shift lever detent bracket assembly.
9. Connect the transmission gear selection switch connector.
10. Disconnect PCM connector E (20P).





11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals E19 and E20 while pushing the shift lever toward the "+" mark.
Is there continuity with the shift lever pushed toward the "+" mark, and no continuity with it released?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminals E19, E20 and the transmission gear selection switch connector. If the wire is OK, replace the shift lever detent bracket assembly.





12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals E18 and E20 while pulling the shift lever toward the "-" mark.
Is there continuity with the shift lever pulled toward the "- " mark, and no continuity with it released?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E18 and the transmission gear selection switch connector. If the wire is OK, replace the shift lever detent bracket assembly.