Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Power Seat Position Sensor Troubleshooting

Power Seat Position Sensor Troubleshooting

Slide Position Sensor:

1. Remove the driver's power seat mounting bolts.

NOTE: Be careful to not scratch the interior trims.

2. Disconnect the 3P connector from the slide position sensor and the 20P connector from the driver's power seat control unit.




3. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the slide position sensor and A11 terminal of the power seat control unit.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair open in the WHT/BLK wire.




4. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the slide position sensor and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair the open or the short in the BRN wire.




5. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the slide position sensor and A2 terminal of the power seat control unit.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair open in the BLU/BLK wire.

6. Reconnect the 3P and 20P connectors.




7. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 1 terminal of the slide position sensor and body ground when the slide motor moves forward or backward.

Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?

YES - Replace the power seat control unit.

NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, faulty slide position sensor; replace the slide motor assembly.

Recline Position Sensor:

1. Remove the driver's power seat mounting bolts.
2. Disconnect the 6P connector from the recline motor/position sensor and the 12P connector from the power seat control unit.




3. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the recline position sensor and C12 terminal of the power seat control unit.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair open in the BRN/BLK wire.




4. Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the recline position sensor and C5 terminal of the power seat control unit.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the YEL/BLK wire.

5. Reconnect the 6P and 12P connectors.




6. Check for voltage between the No. 6 terminal of the recline position sensor and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair the open or the short to ground in the BRN/WHT wire.




7. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 5 terminal of the recline position sensor and body ground when the recline switch moves forward or backward.

Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?

YES - Replace the power seat control unit.

NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, faulty recline position sensor; replace the recline motor assembly.

Front Up-Down Position Sensor:

1. Remove the driver's power seat.

NOTE: Be careful to not scratch the interior trims.

2. Disconnect the 5P connector from the front up-down position sensor and the 20P connector from the power seat control unit.




3. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and A11 terminal of the power seat control unit.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair open in the WHT/BLK wire.




4. Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and A12 terminal of the power seat control unit.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the GRN/BLK wire.

5. Reconnect the 5P and 20P connectors.




6. Check for voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and body ground.

Is there about 5V?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair the open or a short to ground in the BRN wire.




7. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 5 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and body ground when the front up-down switch moves up and down.

Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?

YES - Replace the power seat control unit.

NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, faulty front up-down position sensor; replace the front up-down motor assembly.

Rear Up-Down Position Sensor:

1. Remove the driver's power seat.

NOTE: Be careful to not scratch the interior trims.

2. Disconnect the 5P connector from the rear up-down position sensor and the 12P connector from the power seat control unit.




3. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and C12 terminal of the power seat control unit

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair open in the BRN/BLK wire.




4. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and C11 terminal of the power seat control unit.

Is there continuity?

YES-Go to step 5.

NO-Repair open in the RED/BLK wire.

5. Reconnect the 5P and 12P connectors.




6. Check for voltage between the No. 5 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair the open or the short to ground in the BRN/WHT wire.




7. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 1 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and body ground when the rear up-down switch moves up and down.

Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?

YES - Replace the power seat control unit.

NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, faulty rear up-down position sensor; replace the rear up-down motor assembly.

Power Mirror Position Sensor Troubleshooting

NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the No.4 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and test the power mirrors.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)




2. Check for voltage between the B2 and B22 terminals of the passenger's multiplex control unit with the power mirror switch pressed UP.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Repair open in the RED/WHT or BLK wire.

3. Move the selector switch to Right.




4. Check for voltage between the B5 and B22 terminals with the power mirror switch pressed to the Right.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the BLU/BLK wire.




5. Check for voltage between the B3 and B22 terminals with the power mirror switch pressed to the Left or Down.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair open in the PUR wire.

6. Move the selector switch to Left.




7. Check for voltage between the B6 and B22 terminals with the power mirror switch pressed to the Right or Down.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the BLU/RED wire.




8. Check for voltage between the B4 and B22 terminals with the power mirror switch pressed to the Left or Down.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the ORN wire.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit 22P connector B.




11. Apply battery power to the B13 terminal and ground the B12 [or B14] terminal.

Does right mirror swing left [or tilt down] ?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Check the power mirror actuator. If the mirror is OK, repair the open in the YEL/WHT or LT GRN [BLU/WHT] wires.




12. Apply battery power to the B16 terminal and ground the B15 [or B17] terminal.

Does left mirror swing left [or tilt down] ?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Check the power mirror actuator. If the mirror is OK, repair the open in the BLU/GRN or BLU/ORN [BRN] wires.

13. Reconnect the 22P connector B to the passenger's multiplex control unit.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)




15. Check for voltage between the B8 and B22 terminals.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open or short in the RED/BLK wire. If the wire is OK, replace the passenger's multiplex control unit.




16. Check for voltage between the B8 and B19 terminals.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open or short in the BRN/WHT wire. If the wire is OK, faulty power mirror position sensor, replace the power mirror actuator.




17. Check for voltage between the B7 and B19 terminals while moving the mirror from right to left.

Does the voltage change from about 0.5 V to 4.5 V?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open or short in the GRN wire. If the wire is OK, faulty right power mirror position sensor, replace the right power mirror actuator.




18. Check for voltage between the B10 and B19 terminals while moving the mirror from up to down.

Does the voltage change from about 0.5 V to 4.5 V?

YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open or short in the GRN/RED wire. If the wire is OK, faulty right power mirror position sensor, replace the right power mirror actuator.




19. Check for voltage between the B18and B19 terminals while moving the mirror from left to right.

Does the voltage change from about 0.5 V to 4.5 V?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair open or short in the GRN/WHT wire. If the wire is OK, faulty left power mirror position sensor, replace the left power mirror actuator.




20. Check for voltage between the B20 and B19 terminals while moving the mirror from up to down.

Does the voltage change from about 0.5 V to 4.5 V?

YES - Substitute a known good passenger's multiplex control unit, and recheck. If the systems now work OK, replace the original passenger's unit.

NO - Repair open or short in the GRY wire. If the wire is OK, faulty left power mirror position sensor, replace the left power mirror actuator.