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D4 Indicator Light Circuit Troubleshooting

D4 Indicator Light Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the D5 indicator light.
Does the D5 indicator light come on and stay on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - If the light comes on for about two seconds and then goes off, it's OK. If it doesn't come on at all, go to step 12.
2. Make sure the Honda PGM Tester is not connected to the data link connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the A (32P) connector from the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between the A14 terminal and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the A14 terminal and the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Reconnect the A (32P) connector to the PCM.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Shift to any position other than D5.





11. Measure the voltage between the D9 terminal and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Faulty PCM or gauge assembly.
NO - Check for short to ground in the wire between the D9 terminal and the A/T gear position switch. If the wire is OK, check the A/T gear position switch.
12. Make sure the Honda PGM Tester is not connected to the data link connector.
13. Shift to D5 position.
Does the D5 indicator light come on?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors and recheck the D5 indicator light several times. If the problem is intermittent, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the light then works OK every time, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect the B (25P) connector from the PCM.





16. Check for continuity between body ground and the B20 and B22 terminals.
Is there continuity between ground and each terminal?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the B20 or B22 terminal and ground (G101). Repair poor ground (G101).
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





18. Measure the voltage between terminals B1 and B22, and between terminals B9 and B20.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the B1 or B9 terminal and the PGM-FI main relay.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Reconnect the B (25P) connector to the PCM.





21. Connect a digital multimeter between the A14 and B20 or B22 terminals.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there voltage for at least two seconds?
YES - Check for open in the wire between the A14 terminal and the gauge assembly. If the wire is OK, check for a faulty D5 indicator light bulb or a faulty printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Disconnect the A (32P) connector from the PCM.





25. Check for continuity between the A14 terminal and No. 28 terminal of the gauge assembly A (30P) connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. Check the A/T gear position switch. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A14 terminal and the gauge assembly.