Traction Control (TCS)
TCS DTC 34: Reference Voltage (VREF) SignalNOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI or ABS first.
1. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P) ('99 model) or connector E (20P) ('00-03 models) and ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).
2. Check for continuity between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No.7 ('99 model) or connector E (20P) terminal No. 6 ('00-03 models) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Connect PCM connector A (32P) ('99 model) or connector E (20P) ('00-03 models).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No.7 ('99 model) or connector E (20P) terminal No. 6 ('00-03 models) and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
6. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V ?
YES-The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM and ABS/TCS control unit.