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P0113

DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermitent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAT sensor and the PCM.

3. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.




4. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
5. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the IAT sensor.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Connect PCM connector terminals C18 and C25 with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?

YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C18, C25) and the IAT sensor.